| Date: | Friday 24 August 1984 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Spadaro, Bart |
| Registration: | N5291G |
| MSN: | 23413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1808 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Moriches, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | East Moriches, NY |
| Destination airport: | East Moriches, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE COMPLETION OF A BANNER TOW FLT THE BANNER WAS RELEASED AND A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO DOWNWIND WAS INITIATED. A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED ON DOWNWIND. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT TO LAND, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. INVESTIGATORS FOUND 1.5 GALS OF FUEL IN THE RT TANK AND 8.5 GALS IN THE LT TANK. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ABOUT 10 MINUES BEFORE DROPPING THE BANNER HE HAD INTENTIONALLY RUN THE RT TANK DRY. THE LT TANK WAS THEN SELECTED FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE FLT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND; THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FHJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84FHJ02
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 1982 |
N5291G |
Peter Clume Greene |
0 |
Sagaponack, NY |
 |
sub |
| 14 March 1985 |
N5291G |
Private |
0 |
Sugar Loaf Key, FL |
 |
sub |
| 4 July 2016 |
N5291G |
Simmons Aviation Services Llc |
0 |
Atlantic Ocean off Bonnet Shores, Narragansett Bay, RI |
 |
sub |
| Ditching |
Location