Accident North American F-51D N51WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37863

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51WE
MSN: 44-11153
Engine model:PACKARD V1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:State College, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N51WE, A NORTH AMERICAN F-51D TOOK OFF AS THE SECOND SHIP OF A TWO SHIP FLIGHT WITH N6341T, ANOTHER F-51D. THEY WERE OBSERVED CLIMBING IN FORMATION INTO THE CLOUDS. N6341T ASSUMED COMMUNICATIONS AND SAID THEY WERE A FLIGHT OF 2 AND OK, AFTER ATC WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT N51WE. WITNESSES WERE FOUND WHO SAW AND HEARD AN AIRCRAFT TRAVELING NORTH AND EXPERIENCING ENGINE TROUBLE. WITNESSES ALSO SAID THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED. N51WE WAS FOUND NEAR THE TOP OF A WOODED HILL SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT FATALLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT THERE WAS ONE FOULED SPARK PLUG, HOWEVER, THE MAGNETOS AND CARBURATOR WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE WX OBSERVATION SITE WAS 6 MILES SOUTH OF THE ACC SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25327