| Date: | Friday 24 August 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Island Harbor Design, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7681 |
| MSN: | 26524 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3822 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poplar, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Benton, MT (79S |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED, 'RIVER CURRENT 12-15 MPH, LANDING AREA 100 YARDS WIDE, CURVING TO RIGHT, WIND GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS FROM RIGHT REAR QUARTER. APPROACH WAS FAST, AND UPON LANDING, AIRCRAFT REMAINED ON STEP, UNRESPONSIVE TO AILERON AND RUDDER FOR TURNING. QUARTERING TAILWIND PUSHED AIRCRAFT INTO OUTER BANK OF RIVER WITH ENGINE IDLING, AIRCRAFT STILL TAXIING ON STEP AT PERHAPS 30 MPH. DECISION NOT TO APPLY POWER AND GET BACK OFF WATER BECAUSE OF STRONG TAILWIND AND LIMITED SPACE TO RESUME FLYING SPEED. AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ITS NOSE AND ONTO ITS BACK, RESTING ON RIVER BANK.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA265
Location