| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1984 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3350Z |
| MSN: | 22-7290 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tahlequah, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS RESPONDING TO THE ACFT ACCIDENT FOUND THE ACFT INVERTED BEYOND THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY. PLT STATED HE AND HIS PASSENGERS HAD BEEN DRINKING BEER AND DECIDED TO GO FLYING. PLT'S STATEMENTS TO OFFICERS ARE NOT CLEAR ON EXACT EVENTS OF THE LANDING OTHER THAN OVERSHOOTING THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA370
Location