Accident Piper PA-36-300 N2397Y, Thursday 23 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:George Cunningham
Registration: N2397Y
MSN: 36-8160023
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lorenzo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETION OF A SWATH RUN THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT AND THEN LEFT BEFORE IT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN A LEFT BANK AND NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT RECOVER FROM THE LEFT TURN WHEN FULL RIGHT STICK TRAVEL WAS APPLIED. THE ACFT WAS PURCHASED 2 DAYS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT DATE. ACCORDING TO THE PT THE ACFT WAS OUT OF RIG AND REQUIRED MOVEMENT OF CONTROL STICK HALFWAY TO THE RIGHT TO FLY STRAIGHT AND LEVEL. FOUR FLIGHTS WERE MADE BY THE PLT WITH THE ACFT IN THIS CONDITION. THE PLT DID NOT COMPLETE AN NTSB 6120.1 FORM AS REQUESTED BY THE FAA COORDINATOR. BECAUSE OF THIS, MUCH OF THE DATA NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE 6102.4 IS MISSING AND CODED UNK/NR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA365

Location