| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1984 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-601P |
| Owner/operator: | Jaz Aviation |
| Registration: | N18ZZ |
| MSN: | 610-0399-138 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1152 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-450-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teterboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | East Hampton, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE RWY. TAXIWAY WAS BLOCKED BY CONSTRUCTION. PLT ELECTED TO TAXI TO RUNUP AREA TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN. PLT TURNED RIGHT AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR WENT OFF PAVEMENT ONTO THE SOFT SHOULDER AND COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA297