Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N5153M, Thursday 23 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5153M
MSN: 10453
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR
Destination airport:Medford, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY HIS CFI TO AVOID USING THIS AIRSTRIP DURING MIDDAY DUE TO THERMAL DISTURBANCES. DURING POWER-OFF APPROACH, UPDRAFTS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND A RIGHT TURN OUT FOR GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED; HOWEVER, POWER WAS NOT ADDED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, EXECUTED A ONE-TURN SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA212

Location