| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1984 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31623 |
| MSN: | 301-0522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 311 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dexter, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE ON THE AG-PLANE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND THE PLT BEGAN DUMPING HIS LOAD AS HE MADE A FORCED LANDING. THELANDING AREA AVAILABLE WAS A FLOODED RICE LEVEE. THE ACFT WAS LANDED TAILWHEEL FIRST BUT WHEN THE MAIN GEAR DUG IN, THE ACFT NOSE OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #9 CYLINDER HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA260
Location