| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7890H |
| MSN: | 12-794 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottage Grove, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoughton, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE OVER-FLYING A LOCAL ARPT AT APRX 200 FT AGL THE ENG LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ADJACENT ALFALFA FIELD. THE ACFT LANDED HARD IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 90 FT FROM INITIAL GROUND CONTACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA358 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA358
Location