Accident Cessna 206 N5122U, Wednesday 22 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:John & Helen Saulsbury
Registration: N5122U
MSN: 206-0122
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSMF)
Destination airport:Woodlake, CA (O42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE PILOT'S SEAT SLID AFT CAUSING THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH OTHER ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN SHE ENTERED THE ACFT SHE MOVED THE SEAT FULL FORWARD AND THAT THE SEAT LOCKINGMECHANISM WAS NOT PROPERLY ENGAGED. THE TAXIING ACFT STRUCK AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED A BEECH A-36 AND A CESSNA 182.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA449

Location