| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 1984 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9073Y |
| MSN: | 0230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 862 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frenchman'bayou, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kennett, MO (M14) |
| Destination airport: | Kenneth, MO (M-14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING AUTOROTATION INTO A SOY BEAN FIELD AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS A STUDENT WHO DID NOT HAVE AUTHORIZATION TO FLY NOR THE PROPER CERTIFICATE AND ENDORSEMENT FROM THE CFI. THE ACFT ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT SAID THE FUEL GAGES READ ABOUT 1/2 FULL PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. AFTER ABOUT 1 AND 1/2 HOURS OF FLT THE ENGINE QUIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84FPG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84FPG01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 February 1987 |
N9073Y |
Steven Phillips Helicopters |
2 |
East of Interstate 70, near Myersville, Maryland |
 |
w/o |
Location