Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX UNREG, Sunday 19 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING POWER-OFF, SIMULATED FORCED LANDING PATTERS OVER FARM FIELDS. DURING A TURN AT APRX 200 FT AGL, THE ULTRALIGHT DECELERATED TO A VERY SLOW SPEED & SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL BEFORE THE ULTRALIGHT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE GUSTING TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LU009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LU009