Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8636S, Sunday 19 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Schramm Ranches, Inc.
Registration: N8636S
MSN: 301-0168
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Joaquin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TRACTOR WAS ON TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND WAS ABOUT 20 FT HIGH WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE COTTON FIELD AND ROTATED ABOUT 90 DEGREES AFTER GROUND CONTACT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO BE SPLIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA445

Location