Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N30RR, Saturday 16 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30RR
MSN: LC186
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (KABE)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER'S GRADUATION EXERCISES SCHEDULED FOR THE FOLLOWING DAY. HE HAD RECEIVED TWO PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS FROM FLIGHT SERVICE AND HE WAS ADVISED THAT MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED EN ROUTE, AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT HIS DESTINATION, AND THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A WITNESS WHO WAS BELOW THE MOUNTAIN SAID HE HEARD A LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT OVERHEAD. HE STATED THAT HE CAUGHT A GLIMPSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND SAID IT WAS 'WELL BELOW THE CREST OF THE MOUNTAIN' HEADING SOUTH. THE WEATHER AS REPORTED BY THE WITNESS WAS ABOUT 200 OVERCAST AND VISIBILITY BELOW 1 MILE IN FOG. HE ALSO MENTIONED THAT THE CLOUDS HAD OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE HEARD WHAT WAS LATER DETERMINED TO BE THE COLLISION. SEARCH PERSONNEL LOCATED THE BURNING WRECKAGE ON TOP OF MITCHELLS MOUNTAIN 50 MILES NORTH OF CHARLOTTESVILLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INITIATED VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LOW CEILING, HIGH TERRAIN, AND LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA064

Location