Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too C-GIPZ, Saturday 18 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIPZ
MSN:
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whidbey Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Medows, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT WAS ENGAGED IN AEROBATICS BEFORE IT CONTACTED THE WATER AND WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA206

Location