| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1984 |
| Time: | 17:36 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Micro Chemical Inc |
| Registration: | N6283Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3541 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING GEAR RETRACTION ON POST-MAINTENANCE CHECK FLIGHT INITIAL CLIMB, GEAR UNLOCKED LIGHT REMAINED ON AND GEAR EXTEND/RETRACT MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED. PLT RESET CB AND HEARD A 'LOUD POP' FROM THE NOSE SECTION OF THE ACFT. PLT THEN EXTENDED GEAR BUT NOSE GEAR EXTENDED ONLY PARTIALLY. PLT CIRCLED FIELD FOR ABOUT 3 HOURS ,ATTEMPTING UNSUCCESSFULLY TO LOWER NOSE GEAR BY EMERGENCY MEANS. PLT THEN LANDED, SHUTTING DOWN ENGINES AND FEATHERING PROPS BEFORE LOWERING NOSE ON PARTIALLY EXTENDED NOSE GEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR LINKAGE HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED DURING MAINTENANCE AND WAS NOT RECONNECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA360
Location