| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1984 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Raymond Morgan |
| Registration: | N86644 |
| MSN: | 679-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1036 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coalinga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR (P87) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES ABOUT 50 FT AGL WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY. THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING AFTER THE COLLISION AT AN ARPT ABOUT 30 MILES AWAY. THE PLT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY NOT FLYING SO LOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA446 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA446
Location