Accident Maule M-6-235 N5648D, Saturday 18 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Lockhart Aviation
Registration: N5648D
MSN: 7418C
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-WIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A HEADING OF 165 DEG AT 3,500 FT THE PLT SAW ANOTHER ACFT AT THE SAME ALTITUDE ON A COLLISION COURSE. EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN BY PUSHING THE NOSE OVER FORCING BOTH OCCUPANTS INTO THE CABIN OVERHEAD. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, BOTH SEATBELTS AND SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE IN USE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA359

Location