ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37869
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-1983 |
Time: | 18:20 |
Type: | Mooney M20F |
Owner/operator: | Paul Raymond Floyd |
Registration: | N7165V |
MSN: | 22-0074 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ada, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Chickasha, OK (CHK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF & THE ACFT STALLED WHILE IN A SLIGHT LEFT TURN. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL SUMP DRAIN CONTAINED FROZEN WATER IN THE DRAIN PORTS. THE FUEL INJECTOR SCREEN, AFTER THAWING OUT, CONTAINED FROZEN WATER CONTAMINANTS. RUSTY WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL INJECTOR. THE ACFT WAS LAST FUELED ON 12/10/83. THE ACFT WAS KEPT IN AN UNHEATED HANGAR. THE TEMPERATURE IN THE ADA AREA HAD BEEN IN THE AREA OF 10 DEG FOR SEVERAL DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45289