Accident Cessna 180 N9062M, Friday 17 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9062M
MSN: 18052162
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF TO THE SOUTHEAST & THE ACFT WAS ON THE STEP WHEN A X-WIND HIT, LIFTING THE RIGHT WING. HE SAID THE LEFT WING THEN HIT THE WATER, SPINNING THE ACFT TO THE LEFT & THE NOSE HIT THE WATER. THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK & SANK IN 20 FT OF WATER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM SOUTH TO SOUTHWEST AT 13 GUSTING 15 TO 18 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA140

Location