| Date: | Friday 17 August 1984 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2841T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4468 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Salle, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Destination airport: | Moline, IL (KMLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE RUNNING ROUGH AT START-UP. AFTER LEANING AND A RUN-UP IT SMOOTHED OUT. TWENTY MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE STARTED VIBRATINGAND THE EGT WENT UP TO 1379 DEGREES. THE MIXTURE WAS ENRICHED AND THE EGT DROPPED TO 1349 DEGREES BUT THE VIBRATION INCREASED. THE PLT REDUCED POWER BUT #1 CYLINDER BLEW OFF AND PENETRATED THE COWLING. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN ANDLANDED. INESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE CRANKCASE HALVES WERE NOT FASTENED TOGETHER SECURELY. THE HOLD DOWN NUTS ON #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS WERE TORQUED TO 35 FOOT LBS. THE REQUIRED PRESSURE IS 55 FOOT LBS. THIS ENGINE CRANKCASE WAS REPLACED AT 1137 HOURS. THE LAST OVERHAUL WAS AT 3969 HOURS. THE LAST ANNUAL WAS AT 4393 HOURS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA355
Location