Accident Cessna A188B N4863R, Friday 17 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Chaney Spraying Service
Registration: N4863R
MSN: 18802382T
Engine model:Continental IO-520-FCD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TTL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH. THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR WERE TORN FROM THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES TO THE ENGINE. 8 OZ OF FLUID WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL STRAINER. 6 OZ OF WHICH WAS WATER AND 2 OZ OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA358

Location