Accident Cessna 402 N19DA, Friday 17 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Dale A Rinehart
Registration: N19DA
MSN: 402-0077
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM (KHBB)
Destination airport:Dfw Airport, TX (DFW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A RWY CHANGE ACCEPTED LATE IN THE APCH REQUIRED A STEEP TURN AND RAPID DESCENT. AT APRX 400 FT AGL BOTH THROTTLES WERE ADVANCED BUT NEITHER ENG RESPONSED. THE ACFT LANDED IN UNIMPROIVED TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. EXAM REVEALED NO DISCREAPANCIES IN THE ENG OR FUEL SYSTEM. BOTH ENG WERE TESTED AND RAN SATISFACTORILY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FA372