| Date: | Friday 17 August 1984 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4543Y |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naples, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON THE FIRST FLT OF THE ACFT A HARD LANDING WAS MADE AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED DURING THE HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA232