| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1984 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Lawrence Rohl |
| Registration: | N4428T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Put-in-bay, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Destination airport: | Port Clinton, OH (PCW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT DEPARTED ON FLT WITH 30 GALS FUEL. EN ROUTE WEATHER REQUIRED ROUTE DEVIATION, EXTENDING FLT. CALCULATED FUEL RESERVE WAS CONSUMED BEFORE REACHING DESTINATION. WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED, PLT ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING ON CURVING ROAD. ACFT DEPARTED ROAD SURFACE AT CURVE DURING LANDING ROLL, WENT INTO MARSHY TERRAIN & COLLIDED WITH TWO SIGN STRUCTURES. GEAR COLLAPSED IN OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA350
Location