| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1717C |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1736 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Virginia Beach, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A BANNER TOW PICK-UP, RUDDER JAMMED FULL RIGHT. PLT APPLIED BOTH FEET TO LEFT RUDDER PEDAL IN ATTEMPT TO CONTROL DIRECTION OF FLT. LEFT RUDDER CABLE THEN FAILED IN OVERLOAD AS BANNER ENGAGED POWER LINE AND BROKE FREE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL REQUIREMENTS ON LANDING EXCEEDED CAPABILITY OF BRAKES. ACFT DRIFTED LEFT ON ROLL OUT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. INSPECTION INDICATED TOW CABLE ENTANGLED WITH LEFT RUDDER HORN DURING PICK-UP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA258
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location