| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1984 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Mark William Tuter |
| Registration: | N2779C |
| MSN: | 26323 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barter Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hulahula River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT LANDED ON A GRAVEL BAR IN WILDERNESS FOR HUNTING. TWO DAYS LATER, ESTIMATING ABOUT 1400 FT OF USABLE SURFACE WAS AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF UPHILL TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF A SLIGHT HEADWIND CONDITION IN THAT DIRECTION. THE SURFACE OF LOOSE SAND AND GRAVEL VARIED IN SOFTNESS. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT AS THE END OF USABLE SURFACE WAS REACHED BUT A WIND SHIFT AT THAT POINT PRECLUDED CLIMB AWAY FROM RISING TERRAIN. ACFT COLLIDED WITH A (RIVER) CUT BANK. CALCULATIONS SHOW A MINIMUM OF 1580 FT REQUIRED FOR THIS ACFT/LOAD/SITUATION TO EFFECT SAFE TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA139
Location