Serious incident Cessna 310II N5338C, Tuesday 14 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310II
Owner/operator:Jet Courier Service
Registration: N5338C
MSN: 310R1544
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Windsor-locks, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN UNEMPLOYED PERSON WAS TRYING TO HELP LOAD AN ACFT. IN NOTICING THAT A BILL OF LADEN HAD BEEN LEFT OFF THE CARGO HE RAN TOWARD THE ACFT WHICH HAD, BY THIS TIME, STARTED ENGINES. THE PLT SAID HE SAW THE RUNNING MAN AND SHOVED THE MIXTURES TO CUT OFF THE ENGINES, BUT THE PROPS DID NOT STOP IN TIME TO AVOID INJURY TO THE MAN. AFTER THE PROP HIT THE MANS RIGHT SHOULDER, ARM & HAND HE STUMBLED ABOUT 35 FT AWAY FRON THE ACFT & FELL TO THE RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA276