Accident Aero Commander 520 N7834, Tuesday 14 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Aero Commander 520
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7834
MSN: 520-92
Total airframe hrs:4303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indiantown, FL (X58)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT TIRES WERE GROSSLY UNDER INFLATED AND THE TURF RWY WAS WET AND SOFT. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT MADE AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITHOUT USING THE ENTIRE RWY LENGTH. AFTER THE COLLISION THE ACFTS RT ENGINE FAILED AND WAS FEATHERED. THE PLT THEN FLEW TO STUART ARPT WHERE FIRE FIGHTING EQUIP WAS AVAILABLE. HE SAID THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED ON LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT BY A LOCAL MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE RT ENG WAS SEIZED WITH THE OIL COOLER CRUSHED AND RUPTURED REARWARD. NO OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE. THE TIRE PRESSURES WERE: NOSE-5 PSI, LEFT MAIN-20 PSI, RIGHT MAIN-18 PSI. NORMAL PRESSURE SHOULD HAVE BEEN 60 PSI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA227

Location