| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1984 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Douglas C-54 |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N74183 |
| MSN: | 10314 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59013 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft.lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | Nassau, OF (MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD RETURNED FOR PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER #4 ENGINE VIBRATION WAS NOTED 10 MINS INTO THE FLT. ACFT LANDED 4000 LBS OVER MAX ALLOWABLE LANDING WT. AFTER #4 ENGINE EXAMINATION THE ACFT WAS RELEASED FOR FLIGHT. AN EXCHANGEOF PILOT IN COMMAND WAS MADE AND THE ACFT TAXIIED FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAXI, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY OVERLOAD FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA228
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 October 1947 |
NC90432 |
American Airlines |
0 |
35 miles west of El Paso, TX |
 |
min |