| Date: | Monday 13 August 1984 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4453D |
| MSN: | 367588998 |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH 4318A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gross Ile, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grosse Ile, MI (2G5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN HE NOTICED THE ENG CYLINDER HEAD TEMP EXCEEDING THE RED LINE. HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE TEMP BY REDUCING THE ENG RPM BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TOWARD THE AIRPORT AND AT APRX 1000 FT FROM THE RWY, THE END QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A SCORCHED CYCLINDER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA347
Location