| Date: | Monday 13 August 1984 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Scheduled Skyways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N501SS |
| MSN: | TC-302 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12158 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN (KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Smith, AR (KFSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LEVEL OFF AT 16,000 FT WITH A SEA LEVEL CABIN PRESSURE (6 PSI DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE), THE CREW HEARD A 'POP', THEN THE COPLT'S WINDOW BLEW OUT. DEBRIS, INCLUDING THE GLARESHIELD, EXITED THE COCKPIT & INJURED THE COPILOT. THE WINDOW WAS A SINGLE THICKNESS ACRYLIC, MANUFACTURED BY PPG (PN 26-2L 383-006). THE WINDOW WAS IN SERVICE 12,158 HRS SINCE NEW IN 1979. FATIGUE ORIGINATED NEAR THE LOWER REAR CORNER UNDER THE EDGE OF THE WINDOW RETAINER STRIP. CAUSE OF THE FATIGUE WAS NOT DETERMINED. WHITE PAINT & SEALANT MATERIAL WERE AT THE FATIGUE ORIGIN. A SCRIBE LINE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE ORIGIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84IA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84IA255
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 1999 |
N151SA |
Superior Aviation |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) |
 |
sub |
Location