Accident Cessna 180 N3241D, Monday 13 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Carl O'connor
Registration: N3241D
MSN: 32039
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgress Strip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brady Skyranch, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND ON AN AIRSTRIP, IT STALLED. DURING IMPACT, THE GEAR BOX, RIGHT WING TIP, PROP, ENG MOUNTS, ENG COWLING & RIGHT ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT RECOMMENDED RECEIVING TRAINING BEFORE ATTEMPTING OFF ARPT OPERATIONS OR MOUNTAIN FLYING. ALSO, HE RECOMMENDED BEING AWARE OF OPTICAL ILLUSIONS BEFORE TRYING TO LAND ON SIDE-HILL STRIPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA143