| Date: | Saturday 25 April 1992 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N28110 |
| MSN: | 30918 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1823 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnsville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO) |
| Destination airport: | Chattanooga, TN (CHA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT DEPARTED UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES AT NIGHT INTO AN AREA OF RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN. DEPARTURE CONTROL INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO CLIMB TO 8,500 FEET.THE WEATHER BRIEFING ADVISED THE PILOT OF POSSIBLE TURBULENCE AND ICING CONDITIONS ALONG THE PLANNED ROUTE. ACCORDING TO LOCAL RESIDENCES IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT, SNOW SHOWERS WERE PRESENT AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LAST RADAR PLOT PLACED AN AIRCRAFT AT 6,500 FEET IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE TERRAIN ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS APPROXIMATELY 6,300 FEET. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER INFORMATION AND HIS CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH HIGH TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92FA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14367
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 