Accident Cessna 210-5(205) N8337Z, Sunday 12 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5(205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8337Z
MSN: 2500337
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB THE RPMS STARTED TO DECREASE. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. DURING INVESTIGATION A BOGUS FUEL FILTER WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT AND THE FUEL INJECTOR. THE FILTER WAS CLOGGED WITH DEBRIS. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN WITH THE FILTER IN PLACE. WHEN THE FILTER WAS REMOVED, THE ENGINE RAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA195

Location