Accident Cessna 170B N4691C, Sunday 12 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4691C
MSN: 25635
Total airframe hrs:2857 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TRYING TO LAND ON A GRAVEL OIL DRILLING PAD. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE PAD AND COLLIDED WITH A BEAM. AFTER A BOUNCE AND A YAW THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE PLT SAID HIS SELECTION OF LANDING AREA WAS POOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA135

Location