| Date: | Saturday 11 August 1984 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85625 |
| MSN: | 7AC-4369 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulshear, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A 'SHORT DURATION CROSS CONTROL CONDITION OCCURRED' BETWEEN THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOTS, RESULTING IN THE ACFT DEPARTING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, POWER WAS REDUCED BUT THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A DIRT BANK AND MUD HOLES, COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE ACFT CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA346 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA346