Accident Grumman American AA-5B N1544R, Saturday 11 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:00:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1544R
MSN: AA5B-0044
Total airframe hrs:1546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN APRX 6 MILES EAST OF THE ARPT DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPTED ILS RWY 10 APCH. THE PLT STATED THAT COMMUNICATION AND NAVIGATION PROBLEMS WERE EXPERIENCED DURING THE FLT. HE ALSO STATED HE CHANGED FUEL TANKS EVERY 1/2 HR DURING THE FLT. A MISSED APCH WAS PERFORMED DURING THE FIRST ILS ATTEMPT BECAUSE THE PLT COULD NOT 'POSITIVELY' IDENTIFY THE RWY THRESHOLD. ON THE 2ND APCH, AFTER OUTER MARKER PASSAGE, THE PLT NOTICED HE WAS BELOW GLIDESLOPE AND NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT AFTER TIME PASSAGE HE NOTICED FULL DOWN GLIDESLOPE DEFLECTION AND MIDDLE MARKER PASSAGE HAD NOT OCCURRED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN. THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND RADIO PACK WERE REMOVED FROM THE ACFT BEFORE INVESTIGATORS ARRIVED. THE RT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE LT WAS NEARLY FULL. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. RECORDS INDICATE LAST TRANS CHECK WAS 5/9/77, LAST STATIC SYSTEM/ALTIMETER CHECK WAS 5/12/77. LAST VOR TEST COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FVM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FVM02

Location