Accident Cessna 305A N6735Q, Friday 10 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 1984
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:George Pipes
Registration: N6735Q
MSN: 22658
Total airframe hrs:5478 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakesburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:(5C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MUSHED INTO TALL CORN OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT SAID HE LANDED LONG ON THE 2170 FT TURF RWY IN CALM AIR AND DID NOT THINK HE COULD STOP SO A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. HE SAID A SEAT BELT INTERFERED WITH THE OPERATION OF THE FLAP HANDLE AND AN INCORRECT SETTING RESULTED. THE AIRSPEED AS MARGINAL WHEN THE FLAPS WERE BEING CHANGED AND AS A WING DROPPED THE PLT SAID POWER WAS REDUCED TO PREVENT A 'TORQUE ROLL.' THE PLT SAID HE SAW THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO 'MAKE IT' SO HE CONCENTRATED OF KEEPING THE WINGS LEVEL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE CORN. THE PLTS TOTAL FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE ACFT WAS REPORTED AS 37 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2011 N6735Q Private 0 Fredericksburg, TX sub
Fuel starvation

Location