| Date: | Thursday 9 August 1984 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | D. Twiss,l. Carter,r. Mcelroy |
| Registration: | N83233 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1897 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prineville, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prineville, OR (S39) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING PLT HEARD A LOUD CHATTER COMING FROM THE ENGINE ACCOMPANIED BY A LOSS OF POWER. PLT REDUCED REMAINING POWER AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH BARLEY FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT BROKE NEAR THE NUMBER TWO CRANKTHROW. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE JOURNAL WAS IMPROPERLY GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA197
Location