| Date: | Thursday 9 August 1984 |
| Time: | 02:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5105F |
| MSN: | 32R7G80497 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2653 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Spring, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON CLIMBOUT FROM A NIGHT TAKEOFF, A COMPLETE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE. DURING AN ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A METAL ELBOW HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED IN THE FLEXIBLE INDUCTION AIR DUCT DURING AN ENGINE OVERHAUL. SUBSEQUENTLY THE DUCT COLLAPSED & BLOCKED THE INDUCTION AIRFLOW TO THE ENG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84FA342