Accident Cessna 177RG N35849, Wednesday 8 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Staver/meyering
Registration: N35849
MSN: 177RG1060
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIB60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mccullum, GA (8A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED TRUCK ON A TAXIWAY EN ROUTE TO TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE OBSERVED THE PARKED TRUCK ON THETAXIWAY. THERE WAS ANOTHER TAXIWAY AVAILABLE BUT THE PLT CONTINUED ON THE CONGESTED ONE WITH THE ACFT WING OVERLAPPING THE TRUCK BY ABOUT 7 FT. THE COLLISION OF THE WING AGAINST THE TRUCK TURNED THE ACFT INTO THE TRUCK AND THE PROP ALSO MADE CONTACT. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLT WAS NOT WEARING CORRECTIVE LENSES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HIS LAST 3RD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED ON 7-7-82 HAD A LIMITATION THAT HE MUST WEAR CORRECTIVE LENSES WHILE EXERCISING THE PRIVILEGES OF THE CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA257

Location