| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 1984 |
| Time: | 14:29 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Grafton Insurance Agency, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2449C |
| MSN: | 30749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesapeake, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Beckley, WV (KBKW) |
| Destination airport: | West Bend, WI (KETB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF ARPT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT NORMALLY REFUELED AFTER LANDING AND FORGOT THAT HE DID NOT ON THIS OCCASION. THE FUEL GAGES WERE MISREAD DURING PRE-FLT. THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AFTER ABOUT 1 HOUR FLT TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA334
Location