Accident Cessna 188A N5634J, Tuesday 7 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5634J
MSN: 18800584
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2308 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, 'LANDING AT DUSK INTO SUN. LANDED INTO HILL. HARD LANDING KNOCKING FEET (RIGHT) OFF RUDDER. AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO LEFT, HIT DITCH AND FLIPPED ON ITS TOP.' PLT ALSO STATED FATIGUE FROM FLYING 4 HOURS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA255

Location