Serious incident Mooney M20F N3420N, Tuesday 7 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3420N
MSN: 68047
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.myers, VA (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING ROLL & BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM APPROACHING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY WHICH PRECLUDED A SAFE GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA222