Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N956VJ, Monday 6 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 1984
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N956VJ
MSN: 47588/699
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CLIMB-OUT, A 15% DECREASE IN THE RIGHT ENG EPR WAS NOTED BY THE FLT CREW. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOUD BANG & FAILURE OF THE #2 ENG. THE #2 ENG WAS SHUT DOWN & THE ACFT WAS FLOWN BACK TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. AN INITIAL EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT ENG TOP COWLING HAD SEPARATED & THE LOWER SECTION OF THE COMBUSTION CASE WAS SPLIT. ENG REMOVAL & TEARDOWN REVEALED THE #5 FUEL NOZZLE NUT LOCK RING WAS MIS-ASSEMBLED. THIS DETRACTED FROM THE TORQUE ON THE FUEL NOZZLE NUT & INADEQUATELY COMPRESSED THE #5 FUEL NOZZLE SEAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FUEL NOZZLE LEAKED & ALLOWED LOCAL OVERTEMP OF THE OUTER COMBUSTION CHAMBER CASE AT THE 6 O'CLOCK POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84IA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84IA246

Location