| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3623D |
| MSN: | 35323 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key Largo, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naples, FL (KAPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED GEAR WAS LOWERED FOR LANDING BUT DOWN & LOCKED LIGHT DID NOT ILLUMINATE. GEAR WAS RECYCLED AND AS OBSERVED THROUGH AN OUTSIDE MIRROR, PLT STATED GEAR APPEARED DOWN. FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN AND A 75 FT GROUND ROLL THE RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA217
Location