| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1984 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9082M |
| MSN: | 18052182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7078 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madison, IN (KIMS) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, OH (KSGH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS A NORMAL LANDING HIS SEAT DISLODGED FROM THE TRACK AND TILTED BACK AGAINST THE REAR SEAT. HE HELD ON TO THE YORE BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE PEDALS. THE A/C SLOWED TO ABOUT 20-25 MPH THEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AT THE ATTACHING POINT. LATER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT CORROSION WAS FOUND IN THE AREA OF THE FAILURE. THE A/C HAD BEEN THROUGH AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN MARCH, JUST FIVE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA336