Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9227W, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Colin Roads
Registration: N9227W
MSN: 28-10895
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:Elk City, ID (S90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON THE UPHILL CURVED AIRSTRIP A 30 KNOT TAILWIND GUST OCCURRED. DUE TO OBSTACLED AND THE WIND, THE PLT DISREGARDED AN ABORTED LANDING AND CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, CONTACTED A FENCE AND NOSED OVER IN A DITCH. THE PLT STATED THUNDERSTORMS WERE IN THE AREABUT NO WIND WAS DETECTED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN BEFORE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA191

Location