Accident Aeronca 65-LA N23958, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-LA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23958
MSN: L-6129
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming NOT REPORTED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER HE HAD LANDED, HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL VALVE & WAS GOING TO PUT THE ACFT IN THE HANGAR THEN DECIDED TO FLY A LITTLE MORE. HE TOOK OFF, BUT FORGOT TO TURN ON THE FUEL SWITCH. AFTER CLIMBING APRX 150 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA331

Location